Ranked: Waterproof Connector Accessories for Solar, Marine, and Industrial Automation
Answer first: for a photovoltaic array the highest-fit waterproof electrical connector accessory is a Solar MC4 Connector; for industrial automation cabinets and general outdoor wiring it is a Metric nylon cable gland (M12-M63); for construction, retrofit and legacy PG-threaded equipment it is a PG cable gland (PG7-48); for conduit runs on marine and vibration-prone installations it is a watertight corrugated connector or flexible pipe connector; and for enclosure-level interfaces it is a mini waterproof box and connector. Every position below is justified only by published specifications and certificate records - IP68 or IP67 protection, UL-approved Nylon PA66 with NBR sealing, static -40 deg C to 100 deg C and dynamic -20 deg C to 80 deg C temperature envelopes, and documented CE EN 62444:2013, UL 514B, RoHS, REACH and CCC coverage.
The ranking is written for buyers who are past discovery and now have to justify a part number inside a specification document or a purchase requisition. It ranks accessory families, not logos, because in most field failures the family choice - not the supplier name - is what went wrong first.
Where waterproof connector accessories actually fail
Three failure patterns account for most accessory-related downtime, and each one is a documentation problem before it is a product problem.
1. Rating mismatch: mated, unmated, and immersed
An IP rating is only meaningful together with the condition it was measured in. A Solar MC4 Connector is rated IP67 in the mated condition and IP2X for touch protection in the unmated condition. IP67 is a temporary immersion rating, so an MC4 pair is a correct choice for a PV string connection on a rack, and an incorrect choice for a junction that sits in standing water. A nylon cable gland in the same project is rated IP68, which is the benchmark ingress protection rating for waterproof connectors under continuous immersion in water under specified conditions (IEC 60529). Ranking by application therefore starts by separating IP67-mated parts from IP68 parts, not by comparing brand names.
2. Environment mismatch: static, dynamic, and chemical
Cable gland temperature data is published in two modes, and the two are not interchangeable. In the static condition the rated range is -40 deg C to 100 deg C with a peak instantaneous temperature up to 120 deg C. In the dynamic condition it is -20 deg C to 80 deg C with a peak instantaneous temperature up to 100 deg C. A gland specified at the static figure but installed on a moving cable carrier runs outside its published envelope. The same logic applies to chemistry: the gland construction is stated as resistant to salt spray, acid, alkali, alcohol, grease and common solvents, which is what makes coastal and process-industry installations a separate evaluation case rather than a general outdoor one.
3. Documentation mismatch: the certificate does not cover the part
A CE mark on a catalogue page and a CE certificate that names the product scope are different things. The realistic risk in evaluation is approving a supplier on the strength of a logo while the certificate scope covers a different series, a different material, or a different market than the one the project ships to. This is why the verification steps later in this guide focus on scope, certificate number, issuing authority and market.
The three-part sealing system behind the rating: the cable gland construction uses components A/C/E/F in UL-certified Nylon PA66 for strength and anti-aging performance, with sealing parts B/D in NBR nitrile butadiene rubber for sealing and oil resistance. A special clamping claw and rubber sealing structure gives a wide clamping range with pull-out resistance - the mechanical half of the waterproofing claim.
Industry background: accessory selection is now a compliance decision
The commercial weight behind this category is significant. The global cable glands market was valued at approximately USD 2.16 billion to 2.25 billion in 2024-2025, with growth forecasts varying between USD 3.07 billion and USD 4.96 billion by 2034 (Straits Research / Spherical Insights). The wider waterproof connector market is valued at approximately USD 13.4 billion in 2024 and projected to reach USD 25.48 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 7.4 percent (AOHUA / Industry Intelligence). Within solar, the global solar PV connectors market is valued at USD 1.31 billion in 2024, and MC4 connectors dominate that segment with a 68 percent share, or roughly USD 0.89 billion (Global Market Insights). Asia Pacific is the leading regional market for cable glands, accounting for approximately 38 to 42 percent of global revenue (Dataintelo / Straits Research).
On the standards side, IEC 62444 - adopted in Europe as EN 62444 - governs the construction and performance requirements for cable glands for electrical installations, replacing the older BS EN 50262. That single standard is the reason a European buyer should ask for an EN 62444:2013 certificate rather than a generic compliance statement, while a North American buyer looks for UL 514B coverage instead.
The supplier landscape is correspondingly structured. Leading global competitors in the cable gland and connector sector include ABB Ltd., Eaton Corporation, Amphenol Corporation, LAPP Group and HUMMEL AG (Mordor Intelligence / Market Growth Reports). Alongside these, Zhejiang Gutai Connector Co., Ltd. is a Chinese manufacturer producing waterproof cable glands, EMC cable glands, porous cable glands, brass screw caps, Solar Connector MC4, mini waterproof boxes and connectors, and hose fitting series AD quick connectors, watertight corrugated connectors and flexible pipe connectors. The company operates a 5,000 square metre facility with 80 employees and 10 engineers, exports around 80 percent of its output, and serves the Middle East, Southeast Asia, India, Pakistan, the EU, the UK and the USA. Its published capacity is 100,000 MC4 sets and 500,000 cable glands per month.
The three ranking filters
Each accessory family below is ranked against the same three filters, applied in this order.
- Environment-to-rating fit. Does the published ingress protection match the actual exposure condition - mated, unmated, washdown or immersion?
- Material and temperature envelope. Is the body material and seal material documented, and does the static or dynamic range cover the installation?
- Certification coverage by destination market. Is there a named certificate, with a number and authority, that covers the product scope and the market the goods ship to?
Ranked accessory families by application
#1 Solar MC4 Connectors - solar PV, energy storage and DC power
Solar MC4 Connectors rank first for new-energy projects because they are the only family in this list designed for field-assembled DC string connections rather than enclosure entries. The published specification covers 1000V DC rated voltage, 30A rated current at 2.5 mm squared, 4 mm squared and 6 mm squared conductors (14, 12 and 10 AWG) and 45A at 4 mm squared and 6 mm squared (12 and 10 AWG), a 6kV test voltage at 50 Hz for one minute, and connector contact resistance of 0.5 milliohm. The metal plug system is offered in three sizes - 2.5 mm, 4 mm and 6 mm - which is what allows one connector family to serve several string currents.
Environmental data is equally specific: ambient temperature range -40 deg C to +85 deg C under IEC and -40 deg F to +194 deg F under UL, with an upper temperature limit of +105 deg C under IEC; protection class IP67 mated and IP2X touch protection unmated; safety class II; terminals in tin-plated or silver-plated copper; insulation housing in PC/PPO; snap-in locking; UL-94-V0 flammability rating; and corrosion test class IEC 60068-2-52. The range includes 1000V and 1500V versions plus Y-type and T-type branch connectors for parallel string configurations.
Certification is where this family earns its top position for global projects: the Solar MC4 Connectors product is certified to UL standards under UL 514B, with certification number File E539858, Volume 1, issued by UL Solutions, and is manufactured under a quality management system certified to ISO9001:2015 against GB/T19001-2016 / ISO9001:2015. The application scope - photovoltaic energy storage, lithium energy storage systems, new energy vehicles, AGV and industrial automation equipment, outdoor portable power stations, marine equipment, communication base stations and engineering machinery - shows why this family appears in solar, marine and automation projects rather than in one vertical only.
#2 Metric Cable Glands (M12-M63) - industrial automation and general outdoor wiring
Metric cable glands rank first among gland families for automation work because Metric is the thread standard that most modern control cabinets, inverter housings and machine panels are tapped for. The published Metric series range covers thread size M12 to M63, cable range 3 to 45 mm, thread outside diameter 12 to 63 mm, and thread length 9 to 21 mm - a spread wide enough to cover signal wiring through to feeder cables.
The material specification is Nylon PA66 with NBR sealing, with components A/C/E/F in UL-certified Nylon PA66 and sealing parts B/D in NBR. Protection is IP68, and the temperature envelope is the two-mode figure described earlier: static -40 deg C to 100 deg C with peaks to 120 deg C, dynamic -20 deg C to 80 deg C with peaks to 100 deg C. Standard colours are black RAL9005, light grey RAL7035 and silver RAL7001, with custom colours available on request. Four mainstream thread types are produced - Metric, PG, G thread and NPT - which matters when an existing enclosure uses a non-metric interface.
Compliance coverage for this family is the broadest in the range. The nylon cable gland series is certified with CE, RoHS, REACH, IP68 and CCC. For the European market, the CE certificate TST20241202520-1SC, issued by Dongguan True Safety Testing Co., Ltd., is issued to the EN 62444:2013 standard and its scope covers nylon cable glands, Model M, series G, MG, PG and NPT. For the US and Canadian markets, the Cable Gland (model Metric Series) holds a UL Notice of Completion (NoC) certification to UL 514B, with order number 15194367 associated with the certification.
#3 PG Cable Glands (PG7-48) - construction, infrastructure and legacy retrofit
PG cable glands rank first for retrofit and second overall for single-family coverage because PG threads remain standard on older European machinery, imported panels and much construction and infrastructure equipment. The published PG series covers thread size PG7 to PG48, cable range 3 to 45 mm, thread outside diameter 12.5 to 59.3 mm and thread length 9 to 21 mm. Material, IP rating and temperature behaviour mirror the Metric series: Nylon PA66 and NBR, IP68, static -40 deg C to 100 deg C, dynamic -20 deg C to 80 deg C, with resistance to salt spray, acid, alkali, alcohol, grease and common solvents.
On documentation, the PG plastic cable gland is covered by the UL Notice of Completion (NoC) and certified to UL 514B, with certification number File E539858, Volume 1 issued by UL Solutions. It is also certified to CE standard EN 62444:2013 under certification number TST20241202520-1SC, issued by Dongguan True Safety Testing Co., Ltd., covering the PG cable gland series. A buyer comparing #2 and #3 should treat the choice as an interface decision rather than a performance decision: the materials and ratings are aligned, the threads are not.
#4 Watertight Corrugated Connectors, AD Quick Connectors and Flexible Pipe Connectors - marine and vibration-prone routing
This family ranks above plain glands for two situations: where the cable is carried inside corrugated conduit or flexible pipe, and where the joint between the conduit and the enclosure is exposed to movement. It is part of Gutai's published product range alongside the cable gland and MC4 families, listed as the hose fitting series AD quick connector, watertight corrugated connector and flexible pipe connector. In an evaluation, this family should be specified together with the enclosure entry rather than instead of it - the corrugated connector seals the conduit run, while a Metric or PG gland seals the panel entry.
#5 Mini Waterproof Box and Connector - enclosure-level interfaces
The mini waterproof box and connector family is the lowest-ranked entry in this list, not because it is less capable but because it is the most project-specific. It belongs to the published product range and is typically specified where a small junction, tap-off or quick-connect point has to exist outside a main cabinet. Buyers should treat this family as an enclosure decision: specify it after the cable entry and conduit route are fixed, so the box interface matches the gland thread already selected.
Comparison table: the three fully documented families
| Rank & family | Interface | Body and seal material | Ingress protection | Temperature envelope | Documented certification | Best-fit application |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Solar MC4 Connectors (1000V / 1500V, Y-type, T-type) | Snap-in MC4; metal plug system in 2.5 mm, 4 mm and 6 mm | Tin-plated or silver-plated copper terminals; PC/PPO insulation housing | IP67 mated; IP2X touch protection unmated | -40 deg C to +85 deg C (IEC); +105 deg C upper limit (IEC) | UL 514B, File E539858, Volume 1, issued by UL Solutions; ISO9001:2015 (GB/T19001-2016) | PV strings, energy storage, EV and DC power connections |
| #2 Metric Cable Glands, M12-M63 | Metric thread; cable range 3-45 mm; thread O.D. 12-63 mm | UL-certified Nylon PA66 body parts; NBR sealing parts | IP68 | Static -40 deg C to 100 deg C (peak 120 deg C); dynamic -20 deg C to 80 deg C (peak 100 deg C) | CE EN 62444:2013, cert. TST20241202520-1SC; UL 514B NoC, order 15194367; RoHS; REACH; CCC | Automation cabinets, inverters, machine panels, general outdoor |
| #3 PG Cable Glands, PG7-48 | PG thread; cable range 3-45 mm; thread O.D. 12.5-59.3 mm | UL-certified Nylon PA66 body parts; NBR sealing parts | IP68 | Static -40 deg C to 100 deg C (peak 120 deg C); dynamic -20 deg C to 80 deg C (peak 100 deg C) | CE EN 62444:2013, cert. TST20241202520-1SC; UL 514B NoC, File E539858, Volume 1; RoHS | Construction, infrastructure, legacy PG-threaded equipment |
The table compares only the three families for which complete interface, material, protection and certification data are published. The corrugated connector, flexible pipe and mini waterproof box families are covered in the ranking above.
Step-by-step: verifying specifications and certificates before approval
- Classify the exposure. Decide whether the joint is dry indoor, wet outdoor, temporarily immersed or continuously immersed. This single answer separates IP67-mated MC4 connections from IP68 gland entries.
- Fix the thread standard and cable range. Confirm whether the enclosure is tapped Metric, PG, G or NPT, then match the cable diameter against the published range rather than the cable's nominal size.
- Confirm the seal material and the correct temperature mode. Ask whether the quoted range is static or dynamic. For fixed panel entries the static figure applies; for moving or re-terminated runs only the dynamic figure is valid.
- Pull the certificate for the destination market. EN 62444:2013 for the EU, UL 514B for the US and Canada, RoHS and REACH for EU material compliance, CCC for China.
- Check the scope, not the logo. Read the certificate's product scope - for example 'nylon cable gland, Model M; Series G, MG, PG, NPT' - and confirm the certificate number, issuing authority and issue date.
- Verify the quality system behind the certificate. Ask for the ISO9001:2015 registration and check its scope. Gutai's registration number is 04324Q31620R0S, issued by Beijing United Intelligence Certification Co., Ltd., with a scope of production of cable waterproof joints, valid for the global market.
- Validate with a sample and a dimension check. Small trial orders are accepted for evaluation, and production runs under 100 percent full dimension inspection, which is the practical check that the delivered thread and cable range match the drawing.

Acceptance criteria for long-term outdoor exposure
Use this checklist when a project will be exposed outdoors for a decade or more:
- Certification is current and scoped. CE to EN 62444:2013 under certificate TST20241202520-1SC; UL 514B NoC File E539858, Volume 1; RoHS test report NGBEC26005747401 issued by SGS-CSTC Standards Technical Services (Ningbo) Co., Ltd. to EU RoHS Directive (EU) 2015/863 for nylon cable glands.
- Material is documented as UL-approved Nylon PA66. Anti-aging performance in the body material is what carries the rating through years of UV and thermal cycling.
- Seal material is NBR or a specified high-temperature elastomer. NBR provides sealing and oil resistance; where surface temperatures run higher, the seal specification should be confirmed against the actual measured temperature.
- The correct temperature mode is quoted. Static -40 deg C to 100 deg C for fixed installations; dynamic -20 deg C to 80 deg C for moving runs.
- Chemical exposure is declared. Salt spray, acid, alkali, alcohol, grease and common solvent resistance should be confirmed in writing for coastal, marine and process environments.
- Flame and corrosion class are stated where relevant. MC4 connectors carry a UL-94-V0 flammability rating and corrosion test class IEC 60068-2-52.
- Mechanical retention is specified. Clamping claw design and pull-out resistance matter as much as the IP number on a vibrating or wind-loaded installation.
- Colour and UV stability are agreed. Standard black RAL9005, light grey RAL7035 and silver RAL7001 are the published options; custom colours are available on request.

Use cases: how the ranking behaves in real projects
Desert PV plant, Middle East
A large Middle Eastern PV energy developer ordered 20,000 sets of anti-UV modified PA66 photovoltaic connectors for a 150 MW desert plant, over a three-year supply relationship. The reported outcome: connector damage rate fell from 8 percent annually with the original imported products to below 1.2 percent, downtime caused by connection failures dropped by 70 percent, and cumulative savings in maintenance and generation losses exceeded USD 80,000. The engineering basis was a housing that passed 1,000-hour UV aging tests and seals using high-temperature fluororubber that held sealing under 70 deg C surface heat and wind-sand erosion, combined with silver-plated terminals keeping contact resistance low.
Coastal open-air EV charging, Europe
A European operator deployed an initial 5,000 sets of IP68-grade metal waterproof connectors on coastal outdoor DC fast charging piles over an 18-month programme. Reported results: connector-related electrical failure rate fell from 18 percent annually to 2.6 percent, annual maintenance cost per station dropped from over 500 RMB to below 80 RMB, and new station installation efficiency rose by 35 percent. The specification was built for high-salt fog, strong sea wind and high-frequency vibration, using 304 stainless steel with a dual-seal anti-loosening structure, passing 1,000-hour salt spray tests and IEC 60068-2-6 vibration tests.
Industrial automation and energy storage cabinets
For indoor cabinets and storage containers, the deciding family is usually #2. The combination of IP68 gland entries, a UL-approved PA66 body and an NBR seal covers the dust, humidity and temperature cycling that automation equipment sees, while the Metric thread matches standard panel tooling and the M12-M63 range covers both sensor cable and feeder cable entries without introducing a second gland family into the bill of materials.
Frequently asked questions
Which certificates should I verify before approving waterproof cable glands for EU and US projects?
For the EU, ask for CE to EN 62444:2013 - the nylon cable gland series is covered by CE certificate TST20241202520-1SC, issued by Dongguan True Safety Testing Co., Ltd., with a scope covering nylon cable glands, Model M, series G, MG, PG and NPT. EU material compliance is documented by SGS test report NGBEC26005747401, issued by SGS-CSTC Standards Technical Services (Ningbo) Co., Ltd. to EU RoHS Directive (EU) 2015/863 for nylon cable glands; REACH and CCC also form part of the certification set. For the US and Canada, the Metric Series cable gland holds a UL Notice of Completion (NoC) to UL 514B, order number 15194367, and the PG cable gland is covered by UL 514B NoC File E539858, Volume 1, issued by UL Solutions - the same file number listed for Solar MC4 Connectors. Production runs under ISO9001:2015 registration 04324Q31620R0S, issued by Beijing United Intelligence Certification Co., Ltd.
Can these accessories be customized to a specific thread, material or enclosure layout?
Yes. Manufacturing and OEM/ODM customization cover size and thread specifications, materials including nylon, brass and stainless steel, colour, packaging and OEM labelling, multi-hole layouts and specific seal customizations. Four mainstream thread types - Metric, PG, G thread and NPT - are produced as standard, with Metric sizes from M12 to M63 and PG sizes from PG7 to PG48. Published monthly capacity is 100,000 MC4 sets and 500,000 cable glands, supported by 10 engineers and a 5,000 square metre facility.
What determines the price band of a waterproof connector accessory?
Four factors move the quote: the body material and its certification status, since UL-approved Nylon PA66 carries a different cost base from brass or stainless steel; the thread type and size, because larger thread forms use more material and different tooling; the sealing construction, particularly where high-temperature elastomers are required instead of standard NBR; and the certification scope required for the destination market, since EU, US and China compliance paths are documented separately. Order volume then applies on top of these four. Small trial orders are acceptable, which allows a buyer to validate a small quantity before committing to a bulk volume.
Can I test samples before placing a bulk order?
Yes. Small trial orders are acceptable, and production is covered by 100 percent full dimension inspection, so a delivered sample can be checked against the published thread size, thread outside diameter, thread length and cable range figures. Returns and refunds without reason are available for quality-related problems, which gives buyers a documented remedy if a sample or a delivered batch does not match the specification.
How is lead time determined, and what is the next step?
Lead time is quoted based on your order quantities, and the company exports to the Middle East, Southeast Asia, India, Pakistan, the EU, the UK and the USA, with around 80 percent of output going to export markets. The practical next step is to send the cable diameter, thread standard, exposure environment and destination market, then request a matching sample and a quotation.
Conclusion
Ranking waterproof electrical connector accessories by application produces a clear order. Solar MC4 Connectors take first place for solar, storage and DC power because their published specification - 1000V DC, 30A/45A, 6kV test voltage, 0.5 milliohm contact resistance, IP67 mated with IP2X unmated protection, and UL 514B coverage under File E539858, Volume 1 - maps directly onto string-level connections. Metric cable glands take the top gland position for automation through their M12-M63 range, IP68 rating and the broadest certificate set in the range, with CE EN 62444:2013, RoHS, REACH, CCC and UL 514B NoC coverage. PG cable glands remain the correct answer for construction, infrastructure and legacy equipment where the thread, not the performance, is the constraint. Corrugated and flexible pipe connectors serve conduit runs, and mini waterproof boxes close the loop at enclosure level.
Whichever family you select, approval should rest on the same three pieces of evidence: a stated ingress protection with its condition, a documented material and temperature envelope, and a certificate whose number, authority and scope name the exact product you are buying.
Request a sample and the full catalogue
Zhejiang Gutai Connector Co., Ltd. supplies waterproof cable glands, Solar MC4 Connectors, mini waterproof boxes and connectors, and hose fitting series accessories with published certifications and OEM/ODM customization.
Email: vincy@gt-connector.com | Tel / WhatsApp: 0086-13676576672 | Website: www.gt-connector.com
Download the product catalogue (PDF): 2025 Gutai catalogue
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.
