🌍 Gutai Since 2019 ⭐ 7+ Year Industry Experience ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

Cable Gland Certifications Decoded: Meeting EU and US Market Requirements

Author: Gutai Release time: 2026-09-23 03:19:08 View number: 147

PG16 nylon cable gland with UL 514B listing, CE, RoHS, REACH and IP68 certification coverage
PG series nylon cable glands (PG7–PG48) sit inside the UL 514B listing covered by File E539858, Volume 1, and are also supplied with CE, RoHS, REACH and IP68 evidence.

Quick answer: there is no single global certificate for waterproof electrical connector accessories. For the European Union, cable glands are assessed against EN 62444:2013 and CE marking, supported by RoHS, REACH and IP68 to IEC 60529. For the United States, the applicable listing for PG and Metric series cable glands is UL 514B, covered by File E539858, Volume 1. China is a CCC market for cable glands, and buyers should confirm the exact North American listing that applies to the models delivered into Canada. ISO 9001:2015 describes the quality management system behind production; it is not a product market-access certificate.

A supplier can send a complete, genuine certificate pack and still fail a project spec, because the pack answers a different market than the one receiving the goods. That is the practical problem this guide solves: it maps each compliance requirement to the market where it applies, then sets out a verification sequence buyers can run before releasing an order.

The frameworks covered here are the ones that most often appear in purchase specifications for cable glands, MC4 connectors, waterproof junction boxes and related waterproof electrical connector accessories: EN 62444:2013 with CE, RoHS, REACH and IP68 for Europe; UL 514B for the United States; CCC for China; and ISO 9001:2015 as the quality layer above the product itself.

Problem Definition: When a CE File Does Not Satisfy a US Spec

CE marking is a European Union market-access framework. For cable glands it is expressed through the EN 62444:2013 construction and performance standard. UL 514B is the North American listing standard used for PG and Metric series cable glands, and a UL file number is what a US specifier typically asks to see. These are separate systems: a CE declaration does not establish US acceptance, and a UL listing does not replace the EU documentation set.

In practice, compliance failures in this category take four forms, and none of them is caused by an outright missing document.

  • Standard substitution. A European declaration of conformity is sent in response to a request that named UL 514B, or the reverse. The file is real, but it belongs to another market.
  • Scope mismatch. A file number exists, yet the specific thread series or model being purchased is not inside the covered model list. This matters in a range that spans Metric (M12–M63) and PG (PG7–48) threads, because the series are sold as separate families.
  • Test claims without test conditions. IP68 is asserted without the IEC 60529 immersion conditions or the report behind it, so the buyer cannot tell what was actually verified.
  • Quality management presented as product compliance. ISO 9001:2015 is offered as evidence that a gland meets EU or US requirements. It answers a different question.

Each of these can be closed with a document request, not a renegotiation. The rest of this article shows which document belongs to which market, and how to check it.

Industry Background: Certification Has Become a Purchasing Variable

The cable gland and connector category is large enough that certification now functions as a purchasing filter rather than a formality. Straits Research and Spherical Insights place the global cable glands market at approximately USD 2.16–2.25 billion for 2024–2025, with 2034 forecasts ranging from USD 3.07 billion to USD 4.96 billion depending on methodology. The broader waterproof connector market was valued at approximately USD 13.4 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 25.48 billion by 2033, a compound annual growth rate of 7.4%.

Solar is one of the clearest drivers. Solar PV connectors were valued at USD 1.31 billion in 2024, with MC4 types holding around 68% of that segment, roughly USD 0.89 billion, according to Global Market Insights. On the supply side, Asia Pacific accounts for approximately 38–42% of global cable gland revenue, driven largely by industrialization in China and India.

Two consequences follow for buyers. First, the same physical product is quoted across markets with different documentary requirements, so the certificate set has to be matched to the destination, not to the supplier's strongest file. Second, the specification environment is shared: global suppliers such as ABB Ltd., Eaton Corporation, Amphenol Corporation, LAPP Group and HUMMEL AG operate against the same standards, which is why EU and US project specs read so similarly on paper while requiring different paperwork in practice.

The Compliance Framework, Market by Market

Four markets and one quality layer cover almost every cable gland and waterproof connector accessory specification encountered in export projects. They are not interchangeable, and they do not stack into a single global certificate.

European Union: EN 62444:2013, CE, RoHS, REACH and IP68

EN 62444:2013 sets the construction and performance requirements for cable glands used in electrical installations; the underlying IEC 62444 standard replaced the older BS EN 50262 framework. A European-facing gland specification therefore asks for a CE-marked product conforming to EN 62444:2013, plus RoHS and REACH material declarations where the goods enter the EU, and IP68 to IEC 60529 where ingress protection is specified.

Gutai's nylon cable glands in both the Metric series and the PG series are supplied with CE, RoHS, REACH, IP68 and CCC certification, and the nylon PA66 material is UL approved, which is the combination EU and North American export buyers usually look for. The same families carry additional European expectations that show up in test reports rather than in the certificate header: a static temperature range of −40°C to 100°C with peaks up to 120°C, a dynamic range of −20°C to 80°C with peaks up to 100°C, resistance to salt spray, acid, alkali, alcohol, grease and common solvents, and standard colors of Black (RAL9005), Light Grey (RAL7035) and Silver (RAL7001) with custom colors available on request.

United States: UL 514B for PG and Metric Series, File E539858, Volume 1

For US projects, the listing that applies to PG and Metric series cable glands is UL 514B. Gutai's coverage for these two series is recorded under File E539858, Volume 1. This is the document a US specifier is looking for, and it is the reason a European-only certificate pack cannot be substituted.

Component-level approvals matter alongside the product listing. In the Gutai range, components A/C/E/F use UL-certified nylon PA66 with high strength and anti-aging performance, and the sealing parts B/D use NBR nitrile butadiene rubber for reliable sealing and oil resistance. On the MC4 side, the insulation material is rated UL-94-V0 for flammability and the ambient temperature range is stated as −40°C to +85°C under IEC and −40°F to +194°F under UL, with an upper temperature limit of +105°C under IEC.

Canada: Confirm the Listing at Model Level

Canada sits inside the North American certification ecosystem, but the practical check is different from the US: the question is not only whether a listing exists, but whether the exact models being shipped are covered by the recognition that applies in Canada. Buyers should therefore confirm the listing status at model level for the specific Metric or PG thread size purchased, using the same file reference, rather than assuming a US listing transfers without verification. Where a project requires additional documentation, the application guidance for connector accessories is clear that project-specific certifications and material certificates should be provided as part of the technical package.

China: CCC for Cable Glands

For the Chinese market, CCC certification is the relevant mark for cable glands, and Gutai supplies both the Metric series and the PG series with CCC alongside CE, RoHS, REACH and IP68. For a buyer sourcing in China for domestic placement, CCC is the market-access item; for a buyer exporting the same gland onward to the EU or the US, CCC does not replace CE or UL 514B.

ISO 9001:2015: What It Covers and What It Does Not

ISO 9001 sets quality management system requirements and describes how a factory controls process consistency. Gutai operates to the ISO 9001 international quality management system standard, and its inspection regime is 100% full dimension inspection. That is evidence about production discipline. It is not evidence that a product complies with EN 62444:2013, UL 514B, RoHS, REACH, IP68 or CCC — those are product-level and material-level questions with their own documents.

Decision rule: treat ISO 9001:2015 as the supplier's process evidence, and treat EN 62444:2013, UL 514B, CE, RoHS, REACH, IP68 and CCC as the product's market-access evidence. A complete file needs both, in the correct market combination.

Step-by-Step: Verifying Certifications Before an Order Is Released

The sequence below can be run in any order as a document review, but each step closes a specific gap that later steps cannot fix.

  1. Fix the destination market and the governing standard first. Write the market and the standard into the request itself: EN 62444:2013 with CE, RoHS, REACH and IP68 for the EU; UL 514B for the US; CCC for China. This prevents standard substitution in the quotation stage.
  2. Match the certificate scope to the exact series and thread range. The Gutai range covers Metric M12–M63 (cable range 3–45 mm, thread O.D. 12–63, thread length 9–21) and PG7–48 (cable range 3–45 mm, thread O.D. 12.5–59.3, thread length 9–21). Ask the supplier to point to the model list entries for the sizes you are buying. A file number alone is not a scope confirmation.
  3. Request the test reports behind the ratings, not only the certificate. Relevant documents include IP68 testing to IEC 60529, UL-94-V0 flammability for MC4 insulation housings, and — for demanding installations — 1,000-hour salt spray testing, IEC 60068-2-6 vibration testing and IEC 60068-2-52 corrosion classification.
  4. Confirm the material declarations. RoHS and REACH declarations should cover every material in the assembly: nylon PA66 housing components, NBR sealing parts, tin-plated or silver-plated copper terminals, PC/PPO insulation on MC4 connectors, and metal parts such as 304 stainless steel where the project specifies a metal gland.
  5. Separate the quality layer from the compliance layer. Collect ISO 9001:2015 evidence for process control, plus the inspection rule (100% full dimension inspection), and keep it in a different folder from the market-access certificates.
  6. Validate on samples before mass production. Small trial orders are acceptable, so sample validation can cover thread engagement, cable clamping range and sealing behavior in the real enclosure before the production quantity is committed.
PG48 large-size nylon cable gland for the PG7-48 thread range covered by UL 514B File E539858
Scope checking matters across the whole range: a PG48 (35–45 mm) gland and a PG7 (4–8 mm) gland are different entries, even though both are covered by the same PG series documentation.
M12S small nylon cable gland for sample validation before mass production
Sample validation on a small gland such as the M12S (3–6.5 mm) confirms sealing and clamping behavior before a production order is released.

Use Cases: Where Certification Scope Decided the Project

Coastal Outdoor DC Fast Charging in Europe

A European coastal open-air EV charging station project deployed 5,000 sets of IP68-grade metal waterproof connectors for coastal outdoor DC fast charging piles. The connectors were specified for high-salt fog, strong sea wind and high-frequency vibration using 304 stainless steel and a dual-seal anti-loosening structure, and they were validated against 1,000-hour salt spray testing and IEC 60068-2-6 vibration testing. Over an 18-month deployment, the connector-related electrical failure rate fell from 18% per year to 2.6%, annual maintenance cost per station dropped from over 500 RMB to below 80 RMB, and installation efficiency at new stations increased by 35%.

The compliance lesson is not the material choice alone. It is that the test evidence requested — salt spray hours and vibration standard — was attached to the same purchase as the market certificates, so the specifier could verify a corrosion claim rather than accept a generic IP rating.

Desert PV Plant in the Middle East

A large Middle Eastern PV energy developer took 20,000 sets of anti-UV modified PA66 photovoltaic connectors for a 150 MW desert power plant over a three-year supply period. The housings passed 1,000-hour UV aging tests, the seals used high-temperature fluororubber to hold sealing under 70°C surface heat and wind-sand erosion, and silver-plated terminals kept contact resistance at a low level. The connector damage rate dropped from 8% annually for the original imported product to below 1.2%, connection-failure downtime fell by 70%, and cumulative savings in maintenance and generation losses exceeded USD 80,000.

For solar installations, the part families involved carry their own published ratings: Solar MC4 connectors rated 1000V DC with 30A capacity at 2.5 mm², 4 mm² and 6 mm² (14 AWG, 12 AWG, 10 AWG) or 45A capacity at 4 mm² and 6 mm² (12 AWG, 10 AWG), a 6 kV test voltage at 50 Hz for 1 minute, IP67 protection in the mated condition, IP2X touch protection when unmated, contact resistance of 0.5 mΩ, safety class II, a snap-in locking system and IEC 60068-2-52 corrosion test classification.

MC4 T-type solar connector with 1000V DC rating, IP67 mated protection and UL-94-V0 housing
Solar MC4 connectors, including Y-type and T-type variants, combine the 1000V DC / IP67 ratings with UL-94-V0 insulation and IEC 60068-2-52 corrosion classification.

Compliance Comparison: EU, US, Canada and China

MarketGoverning standard or markApplies toWhat to request from the supplier
European UnionEN 62444:2013 (IEC 62444, replacing BS EN 50262); CE marking; RoHS; REACH; IP68 to IEC 60529Cable glands in Metric and PG series, MC4 connectors, waterproof boxes, hose fittings and other waterproof electrical connector accessoriesCE declaration of conformity, IP68 test report with immersion conditions, RoHS and REACH material declarations
United StatesUL 514B for PG and Metric series cable glands, File E539858, Volume 1; UL-94-V0 and the UL temperature range for MC4 insulationPG and Metric series cable glands; MC4 connectors where UL-rated materials are specified (−40°F to +194°F ambient range)UL file number plus the covered model list, component approvals for PA66 parts, flammability rating for insulation housings
CanadaNorth American listing recognition — verified at model levelThe same gland families shipped into Canadian projectsModel-level confirmation that the exact Metric or PG size purchased is covered, plus the file reference
ChinaCCCNylon cable glands in Metric and PG seriesCCC certificate with the covered product scope
Quality layer (all markets): ISO 9001 quality management system, 100% full dimension inspection — process evidence, not product market access.

Product-Level Coverage in the Gutai Range

M50 metric nylon cable gland, 31-41mm cable range, CE, RoHS, REACH, IP68 and CCC certified
The Metric series runs from M12 to M63; the M50 (31–41 mm) version shown here is supplied with CE, RoHS, REACH, IP68 and CCC documentation.
Product familyKey parametersCompliance coverageTypical project use
Cable Gland — Metric seriesThread size M12–M63; cable range 3–45 mm; thread O.D. 12–63; thread length 9–21; nylon PA66 and NBR; four thread types available (Metric, PG, G, NPT)CE, RoHS, REACH, IP68, CCC; nylon PA66 material UL approved; static −40°C to 100°C (peak 120°C), dynamic −20°C to 80°C (peak 100°C)Industrial automation, construction and infrastructure, marine engineering, new energy enclosures
Cable Gland — PG seriesThread size PG7–48; cable range 3–45 mm; thread O.D. 12.5–59.3; thread length 9–21; nylon PA66 and NBRCE, RoHS, REACH, IP68, CCC; UL 514B listing under File E539858, Volume 1Equipment wiring on legacy PG-threaded enclosures and panels
Solar MC4 Connectors1000V DC; 30A at 2.5/4/6 mm² or 45A at 4/6 mm²; 6 kV test voltage; IP67 mated; IP2X unmated; 0.5 mΩ contact resistance; snap-in lockingUL-94-V0 insulation; UL ambient range −40°F to +194°F; IEC upper limit +105°C; IEC 60068-2-52 corrosion test classPV plants, energy storage, EV and industrial DC power connections

For buyers managing a mixed export programme, the manufacturing capability behind these families is relevant to compliance continuity: monthly capacity is 100,000 MC4 sets and 500,000 cable glands, customization covers size and thread specifications, materials (nylon, brass, stainless steel), color, packaging and OEM labeling, multi-hole layouts and specific seal designs, and quality-related problems are covered by a return and refund policy.

FAQ: Cable Gland Certification Questions Buyers Ask

Is a CE-marked cable gland accepted in the United States?

No. CE marking is a European Union market-access framework, expressed for cable glands through EN 62444:2013. For US projects, the applicable listing for PG and Metric series cable glands is UL 514B, and Gutai's coverage for those two series is recorded under File E539858, Volume 1. A gland can hold both, but a CE declaration alone does not establish US acceptance, so verify the UL file number and confirm that the exact thread series and size purchased appear in the covered model list.

Which test reports should I request in addition to the certificate?

Ask for the reports behind the claims, not only the certificate. The relevant documents are IP68 testing to IEC 60529, the UL-94-V0 flammability rating for MC4 insulation housings, and project-level evidence such as 1,000-hour salt spray testing, IEC 60068-2-6 vibration testing and IEC 60068-2-52 corrosion testing. RoHS and REACH declarations should cover nylon PA66 components, NBR sealing parts and the metal parts used in the assembly, such as tin-plated or silver-plated copper terminals and 304 stainless steel where a metal gland is specified.

What should I check when selecting a waterproof electrical connector accessories manufacturer for solar installations?

Start with the part families that carry the current. Solar MC4 connectors are rated 1000V DC with 30A capacity at 2.5 mm², 4 mm² and 6 mm² or 45A capacity at 4 mm² and 6 mm², with IP67 protection in the mated condition, IP2X touch protection when unmated, contact resistance of 0.5 mΩ and UL-94-V0 insulation. Enclosure entries are handled by IP68 cable glands in Metric (M12–M63) or PG (PG7–48) threads. Then check production evidence: Gutai reports monthly capacity of 100,000 MC4 sets and 500,000 cable glands and 100% full dimension inspection. A reference project supplied 20,000 sets of anti-UV modified PA66 photovoltaic connectors to a 150 MW desert PV plant over three years, where the connector damage rate fell from 8% per year to below 1.2% and connection-related downtime dropped by 70%.

Does ISO 9001:2015 prove that a cable gland meets EU or US requirements?

No. ISO 9001:2015 is a quality management system standard; it describes how a factory controls processes and consistency, and it is not a product market-access certificate. Market access is established by product-level and material-level evidence: EN 62444:2013 with CE, RoHS and REACH for the European Union, UL 514B listing for the United States, CCC for China, and IP68 to IEC 60529 wherever ingress protection is specified. Use the quality system to judge production reliability and the certificate set to judge market eligibility.

Can I test a cable gland or MC4 connector before committing to mass production?

Yes. Small trial orders are acceptable, so a project team can validate thread engagement, cable clamping range and sealing behavior on real enclosures before scaling, and quality-related problems are covered by a return and refund policy. Lead time depends on order quantities, so it is worth confirming the trial quantity and the production schedule in the same request — samples and quotations can be arranged through vincy@gt-connector.com, and the full range of waterproof electrical connector accessories is described in the catalogue below.

Conclusion: Build the Document Pack Before the Purchase Order

Meeting both EU and US requirements is a documentation exercise as much as a product one. For Europe, the anchor is EN 62444:2013 with CE marking, supported by RoHS, REACH and IP68 to IEC 60529. For the United States, it is UL 514B coverage for the PG and Metric series under File E539858, Volume 1. China requires CCC, Canada requires model-level confirmation of the applicable North American listing, and ISO 9001:2015 with 100% full dimension inspection sits above all of them as process evidence rather than market access.

Zhejiang Gutai Connector Co., Ltd. manufactures waterproof cable glands (Metric M12–M63 and PG7–48 series), Solar MC4 connectors, mini waterproof boxes and connectors, and hose fitting series including AD quick connectors, watertight corrugated connectors and flexible pipe fittings, with an export ratio of 80% across the Middle East, Southeast Asia, India, Pakistan, the EU, the United Kingdom and the USA.

Send the destination market and the required standard together with your enquiry, and the matching certificate set can be confirmed before the order is placed.

M20S nylon cable gland available as a sample for EU and US compliance verification
Sample requests covering CE, RoHS, REACH, IP68, CCC and UL 514B documentation can be raised for sizes such as the M20S (6–12 mm).

Have Questions or Need More Details?

Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.

Request a Quotation

Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.

Attach images, files, or documents.

We'll respond within 24 hours (Mon–Sat).

WhatsApp Direct Chat

Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.

  • Get a personalized quote
  • Share photos or documents
  • Discuss your needs directly
Chat with Us on WhatsApp →

Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.

Support: Images, videos, PDF
Latest