🌍 Gutai Since 2019 ⭐ 7+ Year Industry Experience ✓ Verified Elite Supplier
✓ Verified Elite Supplier
Menu

Evaluating a Cable Gland Supplier: Certifications and Quality Systems to Verify

Author: Gutai Release time: 2026-09-29 03:25:56 View number: 133

A verification checklist for buyers of waterproof electrical connector accessories: ISO 9001:2015 scope, CE to EN 62444:2013, a UL Notice of Completion for the US and Canada, and model-level traceability across PG and Metric (M12–M63) cable glands.

Metric series nylon cable gland M12 with 4-8mm cable range, the entry size of the M12-M63 range

Cover: the Metric series starts at M12 (4–8 mm cable range) and runs to M63 — the size span that decides whether a supplier's certificates actually cover what you order.

A cable gland supplier is only as qualified as the documents standing behind the parts. For buyers evaluating suppliers of waterproof electrical connector accessories, three evidence sets decide the outcome: a quality management certificate whose scope actually names cable gland manufacturing, market-access documents that identify the exact standard your destination market requires, and a traceability chain that connects a specific order number to the material batch and inspection record behind the goods.

The decisive question is rarely "do you have certificates?" It is "does the certificate cover the model I am buying?" A genuine document can still fail to support a purchase order, because the PG series and the Metric Series (M12–M63) are separate thread systems with separate size families, and a certificate filed at series level does not automatically travel down to the individual size.

This checklist works through the document set maintained by Zhejiang Gutai Connector Co., Ltd. (Gutai), a manufacturer of waterproof cable glands, Solar MC4 connectors, mini waterproof boxes and connectors, AD quick connectors, watertight corrugated connectors and flexible pipe fittings. Gutai's quality management system is certified to ISO 9001:2015 by Beijing United Intelligence Certification Co., Ltd.; its product file includes a UL Notice of Completion for the United States and Canada and CE compliance to EN 62444:2013. Each section below converts those documents into verification steps you can apply to any supplier, including Gutai.

Problem Definition: Where Supplier Certification Reviews Break Down

Certification review breaks down at the boundary between an organization certificate and a product-level claim. Four failure modes appear repeatedly when importers, distributors and procurement teams audit cable gland and connector suppliers.

  • Entity mismatch. The certificate is issued to a trading arm, a related company or an alternative legal name, and the address on the certificate does not match the site that will produce the goods.
  • Scope mismatch. The QMS scope describes "plastic components" or general "wiring accessories" rather than cable glands and connectors, so no process discipline is proven for the product you buy.
  • Model mismatch. Documents are filed by product family while the purchase order specifies individual sizes. Coverage is assumed across PG7–PG48 and M12–M63 without any document naming the size that will ship.
  • Traceability gap. There is no order-level linkage, so a claim cannot be verified after delivery and a quality complaint cannot be closed with evidence.

For a distributor, the first two failures resurface inside their own technical file when a customer requests a declaration. For an OEM, the third failure triggers re-approval of an enclosure entry that was already signed off. The fourth failure is the most expensive, because it converts a routine replacement request into a dispute.

Industry Background: Why Documentation Is Now Audited, Not Collected

The commercial weight behind these checks has grown with the category itself. The global cable glands market was valued at approximately USD 2.16 billion to 2.25 billion in 2024–2025, with growth forecasts varying between USD 3.07 billion and USD 4.96 billion by 2034 (Straits Research / Spherical Insights). The wider waterproof connector market is valued at approximately USD 13.4 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 25.48 billion by 2033 at a CAGR of 7.4% (AOHUA / Industry Intelligence). Asia Pacific accounts for roughly 38% to 42% of global cable gland revenue, driven mainly by industrialization in China and India (Dataintelo / Straits Research).

Two standards anchor the documentation itself. IEC 62444 — adopted in Europe as EN 62444 — governs the construction and performance requirements for cable glands used in electrical installations and replaced the older BS EN 50262. IP68, defined under IEC 60529, remains the benchmark ingress protection rating for waterproof connectors, because it requires the device to withstand continuous immersion in water under specified conditions.

The practical consequence is a shift from collecting certificates to auditing their scope. A supplier whose export activity spans the Middle East, Southeast Asia, India, Pakistan, the EU, the United Kingdom and the United States — as Gutai's does, with an export ratio of about 80% — has to present a document set that satisfies several market regimes at once, rather than one certificate used as general-purpose proof.

The Five-Layer Verification Framework

Treat the document set as five layers, each answering a different question. A supplier passes the audit only when all five hold together.

Layer 1 — Quality Management System: ISO 9001:2015

Start with the certificate that governs how every other document is produced. Gutai's quality management system is certified to ISO 9001:2015, issued by Beijing United Intelligence Certification Co., Ltd. Four points must be verified on the certificate itself:

  1. The certified legal entity is Zhejiang Gutai Connector Co., Ltd. — not an affiliate, a trading name or a group holding.
  2. The stated scope covers the manufacture of cable glands and connectors, rather than generic trading activity or unrelated plastic parts.
  3. The site address matches the manufacturing location you intend to audit — for Gutai, Qianzhou Industrial Zone, Liushi Town, Yueqing City, Wenzhou, Zhejiang, China.
  4. The certificate is within its validity period, and the issuing body's accreditation status can be checked independently.

This layer comes first because a QMS scope defines the boundary of incoming inspection, batch records and corrective action. Those are the mechanisms that later make order-level traceability possible, which is why a strong traceability record and a narrow QMS scope rarely appear in the same supplier file.

Semi-finished cable gland components staged in the production area before assembly and inspection

Semi-finished component staging: the point in the process where batch identification either exists or does not — and therefore where order-level traceability is either built or lost.

Layer 2 — Market Access: CE to EN 62444:2013 and the UL Notice of Completion

Market-access documents answer a different question: can this product family be placed on the market you are selling into? Gutai's file combines CE conformity to EN 62444:2013 with a UL Notice of Completion covering the United States and Canada, alongside RoHS, REACH, IP68 and CCC certification. Two details deserve attention during verification.

First, the standard reference. Because IEC 62444 / EN 62444 governs the construction and performance requirements for cable glands in electrical installations and replaced BS EN 50262, a declaration that still cites the superseded standard needs an explanation before it enters an EU or UK technical file.

Second, the document type. A UL Notice of Completion records the outcome of a UL evaluation; its value in your file depends on whether it identifies the construction, materials and ratings of the product you actually purchase. Confirm that the product description inside the document matches your specification, and file the reference number together with your technical documentation.

Layer 3 — Model-Level Scope Mapping: PG, Metric, M12–M63

Certificates are filed by family; purchases are made by size. This is where an audit gains or loses its value. Gutai's cable gland range is defined as follows, and each parameter should be matched against the document set:

  • Model designation PG — classified as a plastic cable gland, nylon cable gland and PG cable gland. Thread size PG7–PG48, cable range 3–45 mm, thread O.D. 12.5–59.3 mm, thread length 9–21 mm.
  • Model designation Metric Series — classified as a plastic cable gland and metric cable gland. Thread size M12–M63, cable range 3–45 mm, thread O.D. 12–63 mm, thread length 9–21 mm.
  • Thread systems available — Metric, PG, G thread and NPT thread, covering different equipment wiring requirements.

The audit instruction that follows is specific: instead of asking "do you have CE and UL?", ask "show me the declaration, test record or UL document that names PG13.5" — and repeat for every size in your bill of materials. If a document covers Metric thread while the purchase order specifies an NPT variant, treat the coverage as unverified until a document addresses that thread system.

PG13.5 nylon cable gland with 6-12mm cable range, an example size to be named in a declaration of conformity

A single size inside a large family: PG13.5 (6–12 mm) is exactly the level of detail a declaration of conformity needs to name before a buyer can rely on it.

Layer 4 — Material and Component Evidence

Compliance claims hold or collapse at the material level. Gutai's nylon cable glands use UL-certified Nylon PA66 for components A/C/E/F, selected for high strength and anti-aging performance, with NBR (nitrile butadiene rubber) sealing parts B/D for sealing reliability and oil resistance. The nylon PA66 material is UL approved and supports the compliance expectations of European and American export markets.

Application limits should be checked against the same evidence: static conditions −40 °C to 100 °C with a peak instantaneous temperature up to 120 °C, and dynamic conditions −20 °C to 80 °C with a peak up to 100 °C. The glands are rated IP68 for waterproof and dustproof protection and are resistant to salt spray, acid, alkali, alcohol, grease and common solvents. Standard colors are Black (RAL9005), Light Grey (RAL7035) and Silver (RAL7001); custom colors are available upon request — and any custom color should be tied to a documented material declaration rather than agreed verbally.

Layer 5 — Order-Level Traceability

Certification protects a product family; traceability protects a shipment. The test is simple, and it separates manufacturers with real batch control from resellers that borrow certificates: ask the supplier to walk one order number through the system end to end. For an order such as 15194367, the same reference should appear on:

  • the commercial invoice and packing list;
  • the product or bag label;
  • the certificate of conformity issued for that order;
  • the material batch record for the Nylon PA66 and NBR used in that production run;
  • the in-process and final inspection record covering the IP68 rating.

If any link is missing, the certificate claim cannot be closed against your shipment later. A supplier that cannot demonstrate this mapping for a sample order will not be able to demonstrate it for a warranty claim either.

Step-by-Step Supplier Audit Checklist

  1. Collect the document set before price negotiation. ISO 9001:2015 certificate, CE Declaration of Conformity to EN 62444:2013, UL Notice of Completion for the US and Canada, RoHS and REACH declarations, IP68 test documentation, and the material certificate covering the Nylon PA66 and NBR components.
  2. Verify the legal entity and QMS scope. Match the certificate holder to the entity named on your quotation, and confirm the scope wording names cable glands or connectors.
  3. Verify the site address. The address on the certificate should match the manufacturing address used in the quotation and the address you would audit.
  4. Check standard references and dates. EN 62444:2013 rather than the superseded BS EN 50262; certificates within validity; declarations signed and dated.
  5. Map documents to your bill of materials. List every thread size (PG7–PG48, M12–M63) and every thread system (Metric, PG, G, NPT), then request the supporting document for each family.
  6. Confirm material claims at component level. UL-certified Nylon PA66 for components A/C/E/F, NBR for sealing parts B/D, and the color specification (RAL9005, RAL7035, RAL7001 or an approved custom color).
  7. Match ratings to the application. Static or dynamic temperature range, IP68 conditions, and chemical exposure (salt spray, acid, alkali, alcohol, grease) against the installation environment.
  8. Run a traceability walkthrough. Request one order number, such as 15194367, and check the five linkage points listed above.
  9. Test the sample, not the datasheet. A sample should arrive labeled with the order number and material identification; unexplained labels are a traceability warning.
  10. Set a re-verification date. Add certificate expiry and surveillance audit dates to your supplier file, and re-check scope whenever you add a new thread size, a new thread system or a new market.

Red flags worth escalating: a QMS scope that describes trading rather than manufacturing; a declaration citing a superseded standard; a certificate covering one thread system while the quotation spans several; and a refusal to run an order-number traceability walkthrough.

Small PG9 nylon cable gland with 4-8mm cable range, a size frequently missing from family-level certificate claims

Small sizes such as PG9 (4–8 mm) are the ones most often missing from family-level certificate claims, and the ones most often used in control cabinets.

Use Cases: How the Checklist Changes by Buyer

Importer or distributor building a private-label range

A distributor selling into the EU, UK or US needs documents that survive its own customers' questions. The CE declaration to EN 62444:2013 and the UL Notice of Completion are customer-facing assets, but only when the product description inside them matches the item actually sold. Because Gutai's cable glands are available in PG7–PG48 and M12–M63 with standard colors and a custom color option, the distributor should verify certification coverage per size family and per color it intends to stock, instead of accepting coverage for the series as a whole.

OEM machine builder in automation, new energy, construction or marine projects

Here the audit is about fit as much as documents. The gland must match the enclosure entry thread — Metric, PG, G or NPT — and the material and temperature data must match the operating environment. In marine engineering and shipbuilding, resistance to salt spray, acid, alkali and common solvents matters as much as the IP68 rating, and both should be traceable to documented evidence. In industrial automation and advanced manufacturing, the static and dynamic temperature limits (−40 °C to 100 °C static; −20 °C to 80 °C dynamic) belong in the technical file that supports the machine's own compliance documentation.

Solar and energy-storage integrator

This buyer carries two document sets, and they are not interchangeable. Cable glands used at enclosures, combiner boxes and inverters are specified through the gland documentation; DC-side Solar MC4 connectors carry their own parameters — 1000 V DC rated voltage, 30 A and 45 A current ratings, IP67 protection class, UL-94-V0 flammability rating and IEC 60068-2-52 corrosion test class, with Y-type and T-type variants in the range. An IP68 claim from the gland side must never be extended to the MC4 side without its own evidence.

Verification Tables

Two tables support the audit. The first maps each document to what it establishes and what still needs checking; the second maps the product range to the sizes that must be matched against those documents.

DocumentWhat it establishesWhat to verify before acceptance
ISO 9001:2015 certificateCertified quality management system, issued to Zhejiang Gutai Connector Co., Ltd. by Beijing United Intelligence Certification Co., Ltd.Legal entity, scope wording covering cable glands and connectors, site address, issue and expiry dates, accreditation of the issuing body.
CE Declaration of Conformity to EN 62444:2013Conformity of the product construction and performance with the cable gland standard for electrical installations (which replaced BS EN 50262).That the declaration names the model designations and sizes purchased, and that it cites EN 62444:2013 rather than a superseded reference.
UL Notice of Completion (US / Canada)Records the outcome of a UL evaluation relevant to the North American market.Whether the description in the document matches the construction, materials and ratings of the item purchased; file the reference with your technical documentation.
IP68 rating (IEC 60529)Ingress protection suited to continuous immersion in water under specified conditions.Test conditions, and whether the rating applies in the installed condition of your assembly.
RoHS / REACH declarations and CCCSubstance and market compliance for EU, UK and other regulated markets.That the declaration covers the materials actually used in the parts purchased (Nylon PA66 body, NBR seal).
Material certificate for UL-approved Nylon PA66Material-level compliance of the gland body components A/C/E/F, with NBR used for sealing parts B/D.That component identification matches the drawing, and that the batch record links back to the order number.
ProductModel designationDeclared rangeWhat to confirm in the document set
Nylon / plastic cable glandPGThread size PG7–PG48; cable range 3–45 mm; thread O.D. 12.5–59.3 mm; thread length 9–21 mmThat the declaration or test record names the individual PG size ordered.
Nylon / plastic cable glandMetric SeriesThread size M12–M63; cable range 3–45 mm; thread O.D. 12–63 mm; thread length 9–21 mmThat each metric size in your bill of materials is covered, and that the correct thread system (Metric, PG, G or NPT) is named.
Solar MC4 connectors1000 V MC4 / 1500 V MC4 / Y-type / T-typeRated 1000 V DC; 30 A (2.5, 4, 6 mm²) and 45 A (4, 6 mm²); IP67 protection class; UL-94-V0; IEC 60068-2-52A separate document set — the IP67 rating of the DC connector is not interchangeable with the IP68 rating of a cable gland.
Cable gland materialsNylon PA66 and NBRStatic −40 °C to 100 °C (peak 120 °C); dynamic −20 °C to 80 °C (peak 100 °C); IP68That the temperature range in the evidence matches the application, and that UL-certified PA66 is stated for components A/C/E/F.
Large M50 metric nylon cable gland with 31-41mm cable range at the upper end of the M12-M63 series

The upper end of the Metric range: M50 (31–41 mm). Document coverage has to hold at both ends of a series, not only at the sizes most commonly quoted.

FAQ

Waterproof electrical connector accessories suppliers

A qualified supplier of waterproof electrical connector accessories is a manufacturer whose certificate scope covers the specific products it sells — not a trading company reselling parts under documents belonging to someone else. Zhejiang Gutai Connector Co., Ltd. (Gutai) manufactures waterproof cable glands in nylon PA66 with NBR seals, Solar MC4 connectors, mini waterproof boxes and connectors, AD quick connectors, watertight corrugated connectors and flexible pipe fittings. Its cable glands are available in PG7–PG48 and M12–M63 thread sizes and carry CE, RoHS, REACH, IP68 and CCC certification, with UL-approved nylon PA66 for European and American export markets. When comparing suppliers, verify three things before shortlisting: the ISO 9001:2015 certificate scope, the market-access documents (CE to EN 62444:2013 and a UL Notice of Completion), and order-level traceability.

Does an ISO 9001:2015 certificate prove that specific cable gland models are compliant?

No. An ISO 9001:2015 certificate proves that the manufacturer operates a certified quality management system within a defined scope; it does not certify an individual product. Product compliance comes from separate documents — a CE declaration referencing EN 62444:2013, a UL Notice of Completion for the United States and Canada, IP68 test documentation, and material declarations for the Nylon PA66 and NBR components. Gutai's quality management system certificate is issued to Zhejiang Gutai Connector Co., Ltd. by Beijing United Intelligence Certification Co., Ltd., and the practical check is whether the scope wording, the legal entity and the site address all match the supplier you are buying from.

How do you verify that CE and UL documents cover the PG and Metric sizes you order?

Ask for documents that name the size, not the family. A declaration of conformity filed at series level does not automatically cover every thread size in the range, so request the document that names the specific item — for example PG13.5 or M16 within the PG7–PG48 series, or a specific size within the M12–M63 Metric range. Confirm that the declaration cites EN 62444:2013 rather than the superseded BS EN 50262, confirm that it covers the thread system you specified (Metric, PG, G or NPT), and treat any remaining gap as unverified rather than assumed.

What should an order number such as 15194367 prove about traceability?

An order number should function as the key that connects a shipment to its production evidence. For an order such as 15194367, the same reference should appear on the invoice and packing list, on the product or bag label, and on the certificate of conformity issued for that order; it should also link back to the material batch record for the Nylon PA66 and NBR used, plus the in-process and final inspection record covering the IP68 rating. A supplier that can demonstrate this mapping for a sample order can support a warranty claim or a customer audit later; a supplier that cannot will not be able to do so when it matters.

What should a first sample request include to test these claims?

Request the sample in the actual size and thread system your project uses, and ask for the documentation to travel with it: the ISO 9001:2015 certificate copy, the CE declaration to EN 62444:2013, the UL Notice of Completion, the material declaration for the Nylon PA66 and NBR components, and the IP68 test documentation. Check that the sample is labeled with an order number that can be traced back through the supplier's records. Gutai supports this process for buyers evaluating waterproof electrical connector accessories — samples and quotations can be requested from Vincy Wang at vincy@gt-connector.com or by WhatsApp at 0086-13676576672, and the current product catalogue is available for download below.

Conclusion: Certificates Are Only the Start of the Audit

Three questions decide a cable gland supplier evaluation. Does the ISO 9001:2015 certificate name the right legal entity, an adequate scope and the site that will actually produce the goods? Do the market-access documents — CE to EN 62444:2013 and a UL Notice of Completion for the United States and Canada — identify the construction and the standard your market requires? And can the supplier trace a single order number, such as 15194367, back to the material batch and inspection record behind it?

Applied consistently, this checklist turns a folder of PDF files into a working technical file covering PG7–PG48 and M12–M63 cable glands, Solar MC4 connectors and the rest of the waterproof electrical connector accessory range from Zhejiang Gutai Connector Co., Ltd. Re-verify the same three questions whenever you add a new size, a new thread system or a new market.

M20S nylon cable gland with 6-12mm cable range available for sample and quotation requests

Next step: request a sample in the size you actually use, and ask for the certificate set to arrive with it.

Request a sample, quotation or the full catalogue

Zhejiang Gutai Connector Co., Ltd. — Qianzhou Industrial Zone, Liushi Town, Yueqing City, Wenzhou, Zhejiang, China

Contact: Vincy Wang | Email: vincy@gt-connector.com | Tel / WhatsApp: 0086-13676576672

Website: www.gt-connector.com

Download the product catalogue: 2025 Gutai catalogue (PDF)

Have Questions or Need More Details?

Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.

Request a Quotation

Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.

Attach images, files, or documents.

We'll respond within 24 hours (Mon–Sat).

WhatsApp Direct Chat

Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.

  • Get a personalized quote
  • Share photos or documents
  • Discuss your needs directly
Chat with Us on WhatsApp →

Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.

Support: Images, videos, PDF
Latest